Date & Time: Apr 28, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KG406
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
12441
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way to Brussels with one female passenger from the Women's Auxiliary Air Force (LAC Margaret Mary Walsh) and photographic materials. Enroute, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into The Channel, about ten miles southeast of Ramsgate. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the six occupants was found.