Date & Time: Jul 21, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KG539
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13022
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Bhuj Airfield, the right engine failed. The captain decided to attempt an emergency landing in a desert area located 19 km northwest of the airport. The aircraft belly landed and skidded for several yards before coming to rest. While all four crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine.