Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
YK-AAF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Damascus – Aleppo
Country:
Lebanon
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Before departure from Damascus on a regular schedule flight to Aleppo, the crew was informed about the recent disappearance of a Netherlands Navy Catalina over Lebanon. Thus, it was requested to the crew to make a detour over Lebanon to see if it was possible to locate the wreckage. While cruising in poor weather conditions, the Dakota hit the slope of a mountain located in Dahr el-Kadib. Nine occupants were killed while six others were injured.