Date & Time: Nov 19, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Orlando - Algarrobo
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Orlando, Florida, on an illegal flight to Algarrobo, Magdalena. In unknown circumstances, the aircraft crashed in the department of Cesar. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants (two US citizens) were killed.