Date & Time:
May 17, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
PI-C143
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cebu City – Manila
MSN:
13780
YOM:
1944
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field. All 17 occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.