Date & Time: Oct 18, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
TG-AXA
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6053
YOM:
1942
Country:
Guatemala
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A tire burst upon landing at Carmelita. The airplane went out of control, veered off runway and nosed over. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on landing following a tire burst.