Date & Time:
Oct 17, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
HK-118
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bogotá – Bucaramanga
MSN:
6182
YOM:
1942
Flight number:
AV508
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While approaching Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport from the north, the Dakota collided with a private Piper PA-18A Super Cub registered HK-922P. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed near the Las Terrazas residential area. All 15 occupants on board the DC-3 and the pilot of the PA-18 were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the collision remains unclear.