Date & Time:
Sep 16, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
7O-ABP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aden - Beihan
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Beihan Airport, the airplane nosed over and came to rest on its nose. All occupants were evacuated, five of them were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.