Date & Time:
Mar 18, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
F-BAXL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Beauvais - Beauvais
MSN:
20047
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was conducting a local training flight at Beauvais-Tillé Airport. On takeoff from runway 31, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height, hit power cables and crashed in a field. The aircraft was destroyed and all nine occupants were killed.