Date & Time: Aug 31, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
HK-3220
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Felipe - Villavicencio
MSN:
11808
YOM:
1943
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from San Felipe, Guainía, to Villavicencio, carrying three passengers, three crew members and a load of straw. En route, one of the engine failed and the crew decided to divert to Barranco Minas Airport. After touchdown on runway 27, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and plunged in the Río Guaviare. Four people were rescued while the bodies of the copilot and the flight engineer disappeared in the river.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight for unknown reasons.