Date & Time: May 12, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
SU-AJX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cairo – Alexandria
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
28
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
34
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Cairo-Intl Airport, while climbing in a sandstorm, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in an orange plantation located in Az Zahawiyyin, some 18 km north of the airfield. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 34 occupants were killed.