Date & Time: Oct 19, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
VT-DGK
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
KAL-2
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On approach to Agartala Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and the pilot-in-command decided to make a go around. A second attempt to land was abandoned few minutes later. Despite the fact that weather conditions were below minima, the crew started a third attempt to land. On final, as the pilot-in-command was unable to locate the runway, he decided to make a new go around when the aircraft struck trees and crashed in flames few km short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Decision of the crew to attempt an approach and landing in below minima weather conditions.