Date & Time: Nov 7, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
ZS-KCV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15268/26713
YOM:
1944
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a humanitarian flight on behalf of Unicef. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, it went out of control and crashed on a parking lot. It was destroyed and all four occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the crew forgot to unlock the tail prior to departure.