Date & Time: Aug 31, 1992 at 2232 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
ZS-DHX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jamba - Pretoria
MSN:
15908/32656
YOM:
1945
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Jamba Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft rolled to the right, causing the right wing to struck trees. The airplane lost height and crashed near the runway end. All 14 passengers were injured and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The copilot was the PIC at the time of the accident. It was reported that engine power was reduced shortly after liftoff and the copilot asked the captain to raise the flaps and to switch off the approach light just after rotation. The assumption that the PIC suffered a spatial disorientation at liftoff was not ruled out.