Date & Time:
Nov 10, 1946 at 1717 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
NC20750
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fort Worth – Dallas – Shreveport – Monroe – Jackson – Meridian – Birmingham – Atlanta
MSN:
4993
YOM:
1942
Flight number:
DL010
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
3100
Copilot / Total hours on type:
301
Aircraft flight hours:
8819
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Jackson at 1630LT bound for Meridian and the crew obtained the permission to continue at an altitude of 3,000 feet in IFR mode. The approach to Meridian was started in the following weather conditions: ceiling 800 feet, overcast, visibility 3 miles, thunder storm, light rain showers, surface wind northeast 10, thunder storms overhead moving east-northeast, frequent vivid lightning all quadrants. The aircraft was seen to make contact with the runway within the first 1,000 feet, however. it continued rolling down the entire length of the runway with little apparent deceleration. Its forward motion continued beyond the end of the runway and up the western slope of a ditch adjoining the highway adjacent to the airport. on striking this ditch, the aircraft left the ground and bounced over the highway, coming to rest with its nose extended partially over a railroad right-of-way. All 22 occupants escaped unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the poor judgement of the pilot in landing on a wet runway under conditions of varying winds without ascertaining visually the direction of the wind. A contributory factor was the error of the company radio communicator in transmitting the wind direction.
Final Report:
NC20750.pdf381.49 KB