Date & Time: Sep 28, 1971 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
PP-CBV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sena Madureira - Rio Branco
MSN:
4977
YOM:
1943
Flight number:
SC332
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
28
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
32
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Sena Madureira Airport, while climbing, the pilot declared an emergency and elected to return following an engine failure. He completed a circuit at low altitude and while completing a turn to the right, the airplane struck trees and crashed in flames in a dense wooded area located few km from the airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 32 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb.