Date & Time: Feb 28, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
PP-PCN
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Goiânia – Uberlândia – Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
3284
YOM:
1941
Flight number:
PB389
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
On final approach to Uberlândia Airport, the airplane was too low and hit trees with its left wing, stalled and crashed. Six passengers and three crew members were killed while 22 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command decided to continue the approach below the minimum descent altitude, neglecting the published procedures.