Date & Time:
Jan 6, 1946 at 0359 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
NC21786
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Guardia – Pittsburgh – Knoxville – Birmingham
MSN:
4131
YOM:
1941
Flight number:
PCA105
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
3617
Copilot / Total hours on type:
773
Aircraft flight hours:
5864
Circumstances:
The approach to runway 18 was completed in marginal weather conditions. On final, the aircraft was well above the glide and with an excessive speed. It landed half way down the runway and after touchdown, was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran, went through a fence and down an embankment before coming to rest with the cockpit crushed on the opposite embankment and partially submerged in a drainage ditch. The aircraft was written off and three crew members, among them both pilots, were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the probable cause of this accident was the action of the pilot in committing himself to a landing from an approach which was too high and too fast.
Final Report:
NC21786.pdf539.12 KB