Date & Time: Nov 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
VH-CDI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Townsville – Cooktown
MSN:
4083
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Townsville to Cooktown, the pilot was forced to ditch the aircraft into the Coral Sea for unknown reason. While the aircraft christened 'The Apple Cart' sunk and was lost, the crew took refuge in a dinghy and was rescued 18 hours later by the crew of a freighter.
Crew (374th TCG):
1st Lt Melvin C. Lewis,
S/Sgt Daniel J. Murphy 2.