Date & Time:
Jul 25, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Thai Government
Registration:
HS-OOO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Long Beach – Honolulu – Bangkok
MSN:
3266
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Long Beach Airport on a delivery flight to Bangkok via Honolulu. While cruising about 525 miles from the California coast, the crew informed ATC about an engine failure and elected to return. Contact was lost and the airplane crashed into the Pacific Ocean. No trace or the aircraft nor the three occupants was ever found.
Probable cause:
engine failure.