Date & Time:
Mar 25, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Sun Valley Aviation
Registration:
N3VB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2220
YOM:
1940
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Salinas. There were no injuries among the occupant while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.