Date & Time:
Jul 13, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
KKD Aviation
Registration:
N28364
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4108
YOM:
1941
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After landing at Ciudad del Camargo Airport, the left main gear hit a pothole and was torn off. This caused the left engine to struck the ground and upon impact, one of the propeller detached and hit the cockpit, killing the captain instantly. The copilot was able to stop the aircraft that caught fire and was destroyed.