Date & Time: Nov 3, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
CP-600
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Camiri – Sucre
MSN:
2181
YOM:
1940
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
25
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
28
Circumstances:
En route from Camiri to Sucre, the airplane hit the slope of Mt Rodeo Pampa located south of Tarabuco. The wreckage was found few hours later and all 28 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.