Date & Time: Aug 17, 1966 at 1710 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
N28343
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2267
YOM:
1940
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2012
Captain / Total hours on type:
164
Circumstances:
While on a corp/executive flight, the crew informed ATC about a double engine failure and was vectored to Mérida Airport. On approach, the airplane stalled, struck tree tops and crashed few km short of runway threshold. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N28343.pdf70.6 KB