Date & Time: Jan 30, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
HI-222
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santo Domingo - Port-au-Prince
MSN:
2189
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 17 at Santo Domingo-Las Américas Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane banked right and crashed in a wooded area. A crew member and a passenger were killed while 28 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was caused by the failure of the right engine shortly after liftoff.