Date & Time: Jul 13, 1979 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
N21782
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Louis - Boca Raton
MSN:
2170
YOM:
1939
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2500
Captain / Total hours on type:
525
Circumstances:
En route from Saint Louis to Boca Raton, both engines failed. The crew declared an emergency, reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing near Belle Glade. After touchdown, the airplane struck high vegetation then nosed down and crashed. Both pilots escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of both engines in flight due to fuel exhaustion. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Micalculated fuel consumption,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Improper alignment/adjustment of the fuel quantity gauge,
- High vegetation,
- Complete failure of both engines,
- Forced landing off airport on land.
Final Report:
N21782.pdf100.93 KB