Date & Time:
Jan 15, 1977 at 1411 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
N73KW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami – Marathon – Key West
MSN:
2252
YOM:
1940
Flight number:
AAT220
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
2100
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Miami-Intl Airport, while climbing to a height of 100 feet, the left engine failed. The pilot stopped climbing and was attempting to land on the remaining wet runway when the airplane banked left, causing the left wing to drop and to struck the runway surface. Upon impact, the left main gear was torn off. The airplane went out of control, crash landed and came to rest. All 33 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb due to inadequate maintenance and inspection. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failure of a cylinder assembly (disconnected),
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Delayed action in aborting takeoff,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Pilot stopped climbing and was attempting to land on the remaining wet runway.
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
Final Report:
N73KW.pdf146.17 KB