Date & Time: Oct 10, 1949 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
XA-HOU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mexico City – Piedras Negras
MSN:
2208
YOM:
1940
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
En route to Piedras Negras, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located in the Sierra de Ovallos, near Saltillo. All eight occupants were killed.