Date & Time: Jun 18, 1946 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
EI-ACA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2178
YOM:
1940
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Shannon Airport, while climbing, the crew reported to ATC that the left engine caught fire. The captain elected to return but as he realized this would not be possible, he decided to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a marshland near the airport and came to rest. Ten occupants were injured while nine others were unhurt. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Fire on left engine.