Date & Time:
Aug 27, 1943 at 2341 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
SE-BAF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Aberdeen – Stockholm
MSN:
2133
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft christened 'Gladan' left Aberdeen-Dyce Airport at 2023LT bound for Stockholm-Bromma. At 2341LT, eleven minutes after the last radio contact, while cruising at an altitude of 5,100 meters, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 70 km west of Hirsthals, Denmark. No trace of the aircraft was found.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.