Date & Time:
Oct 22, 1943 at 2303 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
SE-BAG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Aberdeen – Stockholm
MSN:
2132
YOM:
1939
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
While flying by night over the North Sea, the aircraft was attacked by the pilot of a German fighter. The captain reduced his altitude in an attempt to ditch the aircraft. Unfortunately, the Dakota hit a cliff on Hållö Island and crashed. A passenger and a crew member who were in the rear of the cabin to prepare a dinghy were thrown out of the cabin and survived while all 13 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.