Date & Time: Oct 10, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
URSS-D
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Bryansk
MSN:
2096
YOM:
1938
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a flight from Moscow to Bryansk on behalf of the army, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near Sankt Navlya. It is believed that two crew members were killed and three others became PoW.