Date & Time: Jul 20, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
URSS-G
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
MSN:
2097
YOM:
1938
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was sent to Novgorod to replace URSS-K that was shot down the previous day. In similar circumstances, while approaching Novgorod, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed. Occupants fate unknown. The flight was performed on behalf of the Grazhdansky Vozdushnyi Flot (GVF).
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.