Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1948 at 0740 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
VH-UZK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Melbourne – Deniliquin
MSN:
2003
YOM:
1937
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft christened 'Kurana' left Melbourne-Essendon at 0726LT bound for Deniliquin. Fourteen minutes later, the crew encountered low visibility due to clouds. At an altitude of 3,000 feet, the crew increased power on both engines to gain height but the aircraft hit trees and crashed in flames in a wooded area. All 19 passengers and the stewardess were injured while all three crew members were killed as the cockpit was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The cause of the aircraft striking high ground whilst flying in cloud at a height of approximately 3,000 feet was that:
a) The pilot failed to follow the track specified in his flight plan and deviated about nine miles to port of the correct track. This deviation was either deliberate or due to an error in navigation.
b) The pilot failed to comply with the visual flight rules' requirements, thus violating the conditions of his flight clearance.