Date & Time:
Aug 22, 1973 at 1140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
HK-111
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Villavicencio - Yopal
MSN:
4105
YOM:
1941
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport at 1113LT on a 45 minutes flight to Yopal, carrying 14 passengers and a crew of three. On approach to Yopal, the pilots encountered poor visibility with fog when the airplane crashed on the slope of a hill (480 meters high) located few km from the airport. A passenger survived while 16 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew was approaching Yopal Airport under VFR mode in IMC conditions.