Date & Time: Feb 6, 1964 at 0820 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
PT-ATP
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
São Paulo – Videira
MSN:
2197
YOM:
1940
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed São Paulo-Congonhas Airport at 0620LT bound for Videira, carrying a load of foodstuffs. While descending to Videira, the airplane went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances in Caçador, about 30 km north of Videira's Airport. A crew member was seriously injured while both other occupants were killed.