Date & Time:
May 23, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
OO-AUI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2094
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a flight from Brussels to the British Isles. While overflying the region of Merville, the aircraft was hit by the German Flak. The crew attempted to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a field located near Arques and was destroyed by a post crash fire. The pilot and the navigator were killed while both other crew members and both passengers became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Raymond Chartier, pilot, †
Capt John M.H. Hoare, navigator, †
P/O Benson Freeman,
Pier Vrebos, engineer.
Source: http://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/
Crew:
P/O Benson Freeman,
Pier Vrebos, engineer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.