Date & Time: Jun 19, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
YR-PAF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bucharest – Sofia
MSN:
1986
YOM:
1937
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, the airplane stalled and crashed by the runway. All 18 occupants were rescued while the aircraft was wrecked. The cause of the occurrence remains unknown.