Date & Time: Apr 21, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
D-AAIG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Copenhagen - Oslo
MSN:
2095
YOM:
1939
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While cruising some 80 km south of Oslo, smoke spread in the cockpit. Crew reduced his altitude and attempted to make an emergency landing off Fredrikstad. The crew of a ship was quickly on the scene and was able to rescue eleven passengers while all nine other occupants, among them all three crew members, were killed. The aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
It was determined that a signal flare accidentally activated in the cockpit, spreading smoke and forcing the crew to ditch the aircraft.