Date & Time:
Oct 29, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
D-AAIH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1973
YOM:
1937
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Berlin-Tempelhof Airport, the crew encountered low visibility due to poor weather conditions. The twin engine aircraft impacted the ground short of runway and crashed. Both pilots were killed while all other occupants were injured.