Date & Time:
Jun 27, 1966 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Aeronaut Air Services
Registration:
N17337
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gulfport – New Orleans
MSN:
1962
YOM:
1937
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Gulfport-Biloxi Airport, while in initial climb, the right engine failed. The copilot informed ATC about his situation and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. Shortly later, the airplane stalled and crashed in Long Beach, southeast of the airport. A pilot and a passenger were killed while 10 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine due to the failure of the number 3 piston ring caused by an oil starvation. This was the result of an inadequate maintenance and inspection.
The following factors were considered as contributing:
- Failed to obtain/maintain flying speed,
- Improper in-flight decisions or planning,
- Improper operation of powerplant,
- Poor crew coordination,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Right propeller was not feathered.
- Poor crew coordination,
Final Report:
N17337.pdf114.09 KB