Date & Time:
Mar 9, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
International Flight Center
Registration:
N78B
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4140
YOM:
1941
Country:
Dominican Republic
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the province of Independencia, Dominican Republic while completing an illegal contraband flight. All three occupants were killed.