Date & Time:
Jan 2, 1978 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Aero Virgin Islands
Registration:
N15598
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Charlotte Amalie - San Juan
MSN:
2258
YOM:
1940
Country:
Puerto Rico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
965
Circumstances:
En route from Charlotte Amalie to San Juan, while flying along the east coast of Puerto Rico, the left engine failed. The crew was attempting to feather the propeller when the right engine lost power. The captain reduced his altitude and ditched the airplane about 1,000 feet of the Río Grande district. All five occupants were rescued while the aircraft sank.
Probable cause:
Engine failure and malfunction during normal cruise due to mismanagement of fuel. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inattentive to fuel supply,
- Fuel starvation,
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Inadequate supervision of flight crew,
- Inadequate inspection of aircraft,
- Failed to use the checklist,
- Aircraft came to rest in water,
- Complete engine failure,
- Forced landing off airport on water,
- Both fuel selectors on the right main tank that was empty,
- Fuel available in the left main tank.
- Inattentive to fuel supply,
- Fuel starvation,
- Complete engine failure,
Final Report:
N15598.pdf133.97 KB