Date & Time:
Jun 7, 1991 at 1645 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Victoria Air - USA
Registration:
N102AP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Samana - Puerto Plata
MSN:
2257
YOM:
1940
Country:
Dominican Republic
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
32
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Puerto Plata-La Union Airport, the right engine failed. Cleared to land on runway 08, the crew initiated a go-around procedure for unclear reasons. While climbing, the left engine lost power and failed so the crew attempted an emergency landing in a field. The aircraft crash landed in a sugar cane field and came to rest. All 35 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.