Date & Time:
Jul 12, 1945 at 1436 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
NC25647
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Washington DC – Columbia
MSN:
2235
YOM:
1940
Flight number:
EA045
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
21154
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 3,100 feet, the DC-3 collided with a USAAF Douglas A-26C-35-DT Invader. Registered 44-35553, it was performing a training sortie from Florence with a crew of two on board. Following the collision, the Invader went out of control and crashed in a field located near Darlington, some 12 miles northwest of Florence. Both crew members were killed. On his side, the crew of the DC-3 was able to make an emergency landing and one passenger was killed.
Probable cause:
On the basis of the evidence available at this time the Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the failure of each pilot to see the other aircraft in time to avoid collision. Contributing factors were the DC3 pilot's deviation from the airway in the proximity of an active USAAF base and his lack of vigilance, and the Army-pilot's continuing a maneuver which restricted his vision in an area not set aside for such maneuvers.
Final Report:
NC256471.pdf426.92 KB