Date & Time: Apr 25, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
URSS-C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2047
YOM:
1938
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew attempted to take off in heavy snow falls. Shortly after liftoff, while climbing, the aircraft stalled and crashed. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.