Date & Time: Aug 21, 1941 at 2045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
URSS-H
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Kharkiv - Kiev
MSN:
2046
YOM:
1938
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Moscow at 1335LT on a flight to Kiev with an intermediate stop in Kharkiv, carrying four crew members and 20 passengers, doctors and link officers. At Kharkiv Airport, some equipment were unloaded then the crew continued to Kiev where the airplane landed at 1915LT. Because it was too dangerous to leave an airplane at Kiev for the overnight, the crew was instructed to continue to Mirgorod. Upon arrival, the pilot was unable to locate the runway due to the lack of visibility (night), the absence of ground light and the fact that the left headlight of the airplane failed about 20 minutes prior to landing. At a height of about 10-15 metres, the pilot saw the masts of antennas and made a sharp turn to the left to avoid the collision when the airplane stalled and crash landed. All 24 occupants evacuated safely while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.