Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1946 at 0247 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
NC25675
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Portland – Pendleton – Boise – Denver
MSN:
2147
YOM:
1939
Flight number:
UA014
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Captain / Total hours on type:
2909
Copilot / Total hours on type:
21
Aircraft flight hours:
16333
Circumstances:
On the non stop leg from Boise to Denver, while flying by night and poor visibility, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Elk located southeast of Elk Mountain, south Wyoming. The wreckage was found few hours later in a deep snow and in poor weather conditions, about 340 feet from the summit. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all 21 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the aircraft deviated from the prescribed flight path by 4,5 miles and its altitude was 11,000 feet.
Probable cause:
On the basis of the foregoing the Board finds that the probable cause of this accident was the deviation from the prescribed route at an altitude insufficient to assure adequate clearance over Elk Mountain.
Final Report:
NC25675.pdf1.21 MB