Date & Time: Nov 18, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
G-AGBE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Northolt – Geneva
MSN:
2022
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute to Geneva and while flying over the Jura, the crew encountered thick fog and lost his orientation. The captain decided to attempt an emergency landing in a field located in Lons-le-Saunier. On landing, the aircraft skidded for several yards and eventually hit a tree that penetrated the cockpit and seriously injured the captain. All other occupants were transferred to Geneva by bus and the aircraft was written off.