Date & Time:
Nov 14, 1938 at 1841 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
PH-ARY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berlin – Amsterdam
MSN:
2021
YOM:
1938
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On approach to Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport at night, the aircraft named 'Ijsvogel' impacted the ground at full power, slid for 125 metres and came to rest across a ditch. The aircraft was destroyed. Four crew members and two passengers were killed while 13 other occupants were injured.
Crew:
J. J. E. Duimelaar, pilot, †
A. van Gemeren, copilot, †
A. J. van Huut, engineer, †
C. J. W. Surber, radio operator, †
B. Eys, steward.
Passengers:
R. G. Clyman,
W. A. Fairclough,
L. St. C. Ingrams,
J. Miller,
M. Schneider Desnitzky-Kirchbach, †
A. Silberstein,
M. Silberstein,
I. V. Weideman,
P. O. H. Weideman,
B. Weideman-Marx, †
F. Winter,
M. Winter,
F. Zimmerman.
Crew:
J. J. E. Duimelaar, pilot, †
A. van Gemeren, copilot, †
A. J. van Huut, engineer, †
B. Eys, steward.
Passengers:
R. G. Clyman,
W. A. Fairclough,
L. St. C. Ingrams,
J. Miller,
A. Silberstein,
M. Silberstein,
I. V. Weideman,
P. O. H. Weideman,
B. Weideman-Marx, †
F. Winter,
M. Winter,
F. Zimmerman.
Probable cause:
Investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the accident. No evidence was found of any preimpact mechanical failure and the weather conditions were not considered as a contributory factor. The crash may have been caused by a crew 'error'.